
Affordable Martial Arts Training in Siem Reap: $9
Affordable martial arts training in Siem Reap starts at $9 for a full coached Kun Khmer class with all gear included — no joining fee, no contract, and no equipment to buy. A week is $69, a month $129, privates $25 an hour, and the 6-week fight camp $299.
On this page
- What Does Martial Arts Training Actually Cost in Siem Reap?
- What Does the $9 Day Pass Include — and What Doesn't It?
- Is There Really No Contract or Hidden Fee?
- How Cheap Is a Week of Training?
- Is the Monthly Pass the Cheapest Per Class?
- When Does the 6-Week Fight Camp Make Sense on a Budget?
- What Does $9 Actually Buy in Fitness Terms?
- Do Locals and Tourists Pay the Same Price?
- Does a Low Price Mean Low-Quality Coaching?
- Does the Season Change the Price?
- What Should a Longer Stay Budget for Training?
- When Are Private Lessons Worth $25 an Hour?
- What's the Cheapest Way to Find Out Whether Training Is for You?
- Can Beginners Join at the Same $9 Price?
Affordable martial arts training in Siem Reap starts at $9 — one full coached Kun Khmer class, all gear included, with no joining fee, no contract, and no equipment to buy. The rest of the price card is equally short: $69 a week, $129 a month, $25 per hour for a private lesson, and $299 for the 6-week fight camp. The price is the same whatever your level and whoever is asking.
What Does Martial Arts Training Actually Cost in Siem Reap?
At Kun Khmer Club the entire price card is five numbers, and the cheapest one — the $9 day pass — is a complete way in. There is no trial fee, no registration step, and no difference between what a first-timer pays and what a regular pays. The full class-cost guide walks each tier in more detail, and the Training in Siem Reap hub collects every guide on training in town, because martial arts classes in Siem Reap span more than one discipline and one price point.
Kun Khmer Club's price card — five numbers, gear included at every tier, no contract
| Option | Price | What it buys |
|---|---|---|
| Day pass | $9 | One coached group class, full gear |
| Weekly pass | $69 | Unlimited group classes for 7 days |
| Monthly pass | $129 | Unlimited group classes for 30 days |
| Private 1-on-1 | $25 / hour / person | One coach, session arranged directly |
| 6-week fight camp | $299 | A structured 6-week training block |
What Does the $9 Day Pass Include — and What Doesn't It?
The $9 buys the whole session: the daily 5:00 PM group class, gloves, hand wraps, and pads provided, and training barefoot on mats, so the only things you need to own are sports clothes and water. What it does not include is any obligation — no membership, no follow-up visit expected, no upsell at the end. What a single-day class looks like walks the session end to end, and the tourists' guide covers walking in the same day with nothing arranged ahead.
- Included — one coached group class at 5:00 PM, every day of the week
- Included — gloves, hand wraps, and pads, fitted for you at the gym
- Included — training barefoot on mats, so no shoes or equipment to buy
- Not included — any contract, joining fee, or minimum number of visits
Is There Really No Contract or Hidden Fee?
Correct — a day pass is a single visit with no follow-up obligation, and the weekly and monthly passes simply expire without renewing, which is the structural reason there is nothing to hide. The pricing only stays honest if it survives being checked, and the two questions that check it work at any gym in town: is gear included, and is a contract required. How to tell if a martial arts gym is good lists the other signals worth checking before you commit money anywhere.
The two-question test for any gym's "affordable"
Ask any gym two questions: does the listed price include the gear, and is a contract required to get it? A price that fails either one is not the price you will pay. At Kun Khmer Club the answers are yes gear and no contract, at every tier from the $9 day pass to the $299 fight camp.
How Cheap Is a Week of Training?
Seven evening visits on day passes cost $63, and the weekly pass costs $69 — six dollars more for unlimited classes and zero per-visit decisions, which is the honest arithmetic of it. In other words, if you already know you will train fewer than seven days, day passes are the cheaper route; if you might train daily and maybe more than once on some days, the weekly pass removes the headcount. Either way the ceiling for one person's training week is under $70, and the best time of day to train in Siem Reap shows how the fixed 5:00 PM slot makes counting your own visits simple.
- Decide your week first: one class on day passes costs $9, five visits $45, seven visits $63
- Compare that total to $69 — the weekly pass wins only when visits would exceed seven, or when you do not want to decide each day
- Buy whichever is smaller for your plan: there is no penalty for choosing day passes and upgrading later
- Book nothing — confirm today's session on WhatsApp, or simply arrive before 5:00 PM
Is the Monthly Pass the Cheapest Per Class?
Only past a threshold you can compute: the $129 monthly pass costs about $10 per class at three visits a week, about $15 at two, and about $6 at five, because the pass is flat while your attendance decides the per-class figure. The break-even against the $9 day pass sits at roughly fourteen classes in the month — a bit over three a week — so the monthly pass rewards the habit, not the signup. Anyone weighing a first proper month should also read the beginner Khmer boxing training guide, because per-class economics only matter if the first weeks actually stick.
Monthly pass ($129) per-class cost by attendance — arithmetic on the club's own price, not a measurement
| Visits per week | Classes in 30 days | Per-class cost |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | ~8–9 | ~$15 |
| 3 | ~13 | ~$10 |
| 5 | ~21–22 | ~$6 |
| Daily | 30 | $4.30 |
When Does the 6-Week Fight Camp Make Sense on a Budget?
Compute the pass route first and the camp's position is easy to see: six weeks on weekly passes would cost $414, the same stay covered by two monthly passes would cost $258, and the 6-week fight camp sits between them at $299. So the camp is $115 cheaper than the weekly-pass route and $41 more than the monthly route — what the difference over the monthly route buys is the structured program, not cheaper access. If structure is what keeps you training, it is the best value on the card; if you already train on your own schedule, passes win. What beginners should expect from a fight camp and how to plan a Kun Khmer training trip cover both sides of that decision.
- Price the same six weeks on passes: six weekly passes = $414, two monthly passes = $258
- Set the camp beside them: $299, a structured 6-week block with the coaching built in
- Ask the deciding question honestly: do you need a program to stay consistent, or do you already train on your own schedule
- Message the coaches on WhatsApp about start dates before you lock in travel around the camp
What Does $9 Actually Buy in Fitness Terms?
One class is roughly an hour of continuous striking, footwork, and conditioning — work in the vigorous category, with an estimated burn of about 540–840 calories for the hour derived from Harvard Health's published calorie tables for boxing and martial-arts training, not measured on any individual. Put on the public-health scale, two evening classes a week is 120 minutes of vigorous activity, closing in on the WHO's weekly benchmark of at least 150 minutes of moderate activity — a benchmark that 31% of adults worldwide, 1.8 billion people, do not meet. The calories guide derives that burn range properly, and the weight-loss guide explains what the class can and cannot promise for the scales.
- One $9 class — about an hour of vigorous, coached full-body work
- Estimated burn — ~540–840 kcal for the hour, derived from Harvard Health's published figures
- Two classes a week — 120 minutes of vigorous activity, most of the way to the WHO's at-least-150-minute weekly benchmark
- The real cost comparison — a $9 class versus whatever you currently pay per hour of coached exercise, if anything
Do Locals and Tourists Pay the Same Price?
Yes — one rate card applies to everyone: locals training on a Khmer income and travelers on a two-week trip pay the same $9, $69, $129, $25, and $299. There is no tourist markup and no local discount to negotiate, because the price was set so that cost is never the reason someone in Siem Reap does not try the sport. Local students and families are a core part of the regular class, and the classes-for-locals guide describes what that room looks like through the week.
One price, every customer
The daily 5:00 PM class regularly mixes local students, long-stay expats, and first-time visitors on the same mats at the same rate. If a gym quotes you a different price for being a tourist, that is a pricing structure, not a deal — and it will not stop at the door.
Does a Low Price Mean Low-Quality Coaching?
Price and quality are separate checks here, and the quality evidence is checkable in one visit: head coaches Kon Phanet and Ramon bring a combined 50+ professional Kun Khmer fights in Cambodia, the class runs on mats with real pad work, and the club holds a 5.0 rating across its eight Google reviews — the real count, stated as is. A first-time-ever student's review from October 2026 describes exactly what a $9 class bought him.
Had a great lesson and experience with Kun Phaneth. Was the first time in my life to do any type of boxing or martial arts - will definetely do it again
That is what the cheap tier actually delivers: a coach who has fought professionally taking a total beginner through his first session. What separates the best Kun Khmer club in Siem Reap from a disappointing one lists the four checks, and the best martial arts for beginners guide explains why coached basics matter more than gym decoration when you are starting.
Does the Season Change the Price?
No — the rate card is the same in April heat and November evenings, so the season changes comfort, not cost. Siem Reap has a tropical wet and dry climate: hot year-round with average high temperatures never falling below 30 °C in any month, an April mean daily maximum of 35.8 °C, roughly 1,406 mm of rain a year, a wet season from May to October, and the dry season covering the remaining six months. The practical budget question is not price but attendance — the best time to visit Siem Reap for training helps you pick the months you will actually keep showing up, because the per-class math above only works on attended classes.
Seasons change comfort and attendance, never the price card (climate per Wikipedia's Siem Reap climate data)
| Season | Months | Training reality |
|---|---|---|
| Dry season | November – April | Driest months; April is the hottest (mean daily max 35.8 °C) |
| Wet season | May – October | Afternoon downpours; evenings usually still trainable |
| Price card | All year | $9 / $69 / $129 / $25 per hour / $299 — no seasonal pricing |
What Should a Longer Stay Budget for Training?
Training is the easy line item to compute: one week is $69, one month is $129, and the full 6-week camp is $299 — and nothing in that card is a deposit or a reservation fee. Confirm the first class before you fly by booking a Kun Khmer class in advance, so the week starts training on day one rather than day three, and spend the saved hours on the things to do in Siem Reap besides Angkor Wat. Families pricing a whole trip should also see the kids and teens guide for how training fits younger members of the group.
- Week one: $69 weekly pass — unlimited evening classes, gear included
- Weeks two to four: $129 monthly pass — the flat rate that rewards attendance
- A full 6-week block: $299 fight camp, structure and coaching included
- Extras that cost $0: the WhatsApp confirmation, the gear fitting, the first-class walkthrough
When Are Private Lessons Worth $25 an Hour?
$25 per hour, per person, is the premium tier, and it earns its price in three specific situations rather than as a default: when a technique keeps failing in group class and you want a coach's full attention on it, when you cannot make the 5:00 PM slot and need a session arranged at another hour, and when two people want to split a dedicated session at $25 each. For everything else, the group class delivers the same coaching at a ninth of the price, which is precisely why the private rate exists as an option rather than a path. The private lessons guide covers how sessions are arranged directly with the coaches.
- Worth it — a specific technique that needs one-on-one correction
- Worth it — a schedule that cannot hit the daily 5:00 PM group class
- Worth it — a pair splitting a session at $25 per hour, per person
- Not yet worth it — general fitness or a first-ever session; the $9 group class does that job
What's the Cheapest Way to Find Out Whether Training Is for You?
One $9 day pass, and the exit is free — that is the entire experiment, and it is the reason the pricing starts where it does. Because there is no contract anywhere on the card, the downside of trying and deciding it is not for you is nine dollars and an hour; the downside of never trying is the same trip home with the question unanswered. Training with zero martial arts experience answers the nerves most first-timers bring, and what to wear to a Kun Khmer class settles the only preparation the $9 actually requires.
The $9 experiment, stated plainly
Cost of trying: $9 and one evening. Cost of a contract you regret: months. The price card is built so the first number is the only one you must decide on today.
Can Beginners Join at the Same $9 Price?
Yes — the beginner rate is the day-pass rate, because there is only one rate: $9 covers a total beginner and a professional fighter's warm-up session identically. Coaches fit your wraps, teach stance and basic strikes before any pad work, and scale the rounds to your level, which is the same structure the beginner Kun Khmer classes guide documents and one reason training is safe for beginners from the very first session. If your goal is general fitness rather than technique, the fitness classes in Siem Reap guide compares what the same $9 buys against gyms and studios in town.
- Same $9 for every level — no beginner surcharge, no starter package
- Gear fitted for you — wraps and gloves handled on your first visit
- Basics first — stance, guard, and strikes taught before pad rounds
- Pace scaled to you — beginners share the 5:00 PM class with regulars, at their own speed
FAQ
How much does a gym day pass cost in Siem Reap?
A day pass at Kun Khmer Club is $9 — one coached Kun Khmer group class with gloves, hand wraps, and pads included, no membership and no advance booking needed. The class runs daily at 5:00 PM.
What are the day, weekly and monthly pass prices in Siem Reap?
At Kun Khmer Club: $9 for a day pass, $69 for a weekly pass, and $129 for a monthly pass, with private lessons at $25 per hour, per person, and the 6-week fight camp at $299. Every tier includes all gear, and none of them involves a contract.
What are good affordable Muay or boxing gyms in Cambodia?
First, a naming note: in Cambodia the sport is Kun Khmer, the country's own version of Muay Thai. An affordable gym is one where the listed price covers the class and the gear with no contract — Kun Khmer Club's day pass is $9 all-in, and when comparing elsewhere, ask those two questions (gear included? contract required?), because they reveal the real cost fastest.
How do I pay for services?
Message the club on WhatsApp or Telegram, or call +855 96 228 8585, to confirm your spot, then pay the day-pass rate when you check in at the gym. There is no deposit and no prepayment system to navigate.
Can beginners drop in?
Yes — beginners can drop into the daily 5:00 PM group class with a $9 day pass, no experience required. Coaches teach stance and basic strikes first and scale the pad rounds to your level.
Can I extend my package?
There is no package to extend in the contract sense: a pass simply expires, and buying another is always optional. You can train a week on $9 day passes, add a weekly pass when it makes sense, and stop whenever you like — nothing auto-renews.
Do you need to bring your own gear?
No — gloves, hand wraps, and pads are provided free at every price tier, and you train barefoot on mats. Bring sports clothes and water; that is the entire kit list.
Key takeaways
- The whole price card is five numbers: $9 day pass, $69 weekly, $129 monthly, $25 per hour per person private, $299 6-week fight camp.
- Every tier includes gloves, wraps, and pads, trains barefoot on mats, and carries no joining fee and no contract.
- The math rewards attendance, not commitment: a month of daily training is $129 ($4.30 a day) versus $252 for four weeks of day passes.
- $9 buys an estimated 540–840 kcal hour (Harvard-derived), and two evening classes a week is 120 minutes inside the WHO's weekly vigorous-activity band.
- The price does not move — same card all year, same card for tourists and locals; the season changes comfort, never cost.
Sources & further reading
- Harvard Health — Calories burned in 30 minutes for people of three different weights — Published 30-minute burn figures for boxing sparring (270/324/378 kcal) and martial arts: judo, karate, kickboxing (300/360/420 kcal) at 125/155/185 lb — doubled to the estimated hourly 540–840 kcal band used in this guide. — source
- WHO — Physical activity fact sheet — The WHO benchmark of at least 150 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity per week; 31% of adults worldwide (1.8 billion) do not meet the recommendations. — source
- Wikipedia — Siem Reap (climate) — Tropical wet and dry climate, hot year-round with average highs never below 30 °C in any month; April mean daily maximum 35.8 °C; ~1,406 mm annual rainfall; wet season May–October, dry season the remaining six months. — source
- Kun Khmer Club on Google Maps — reviews — Rating 5.0 from 8 reviews, including the Manuel Jungwirth first-class review quoted verbatim (evidence pulled 2026-10-25 via get_business_reviews). — source
- Kun Khmer Club — published prices and schedule — The club's own price card ($9 / $69 / $129 / $25 per hour per person / $299), the daily 5:00 PM class, gear inclusion, and coach credentials (Kon Phanet and Ramon, 50+ combined professional fights) — the first-party basis of every figure in this guide. — source
Reviewed 2026-10-26

Written by the coaches
Kun Khmer Club — Coaches Kon Phanet & Ramon
Head coaches Kon Phanet and Ramon have a combined 50+ professional Kun Khmer fights in Cambodia. We coach beginners, travelers, expats, and fighters at our gym in Siem Reap.
Keep reading

Training in Siem Reap: Tourists, Nomads & Locals
What Are Martial Arts Classes in Siem Reap Like?
10 min read
Training in Siem Reap: Tourists, Nomads & Locals
Things to Do in Siem Reap Besides Angkor Wat?
8 min read
Training in Siem Reap: Tourists, Nomads & Locals
Kun Khmer Classes for Locals: Daily 5 PM, $9
12 min readReady to train in Siem Reap?
Drop in for a $9 day pass — the group class starts at 5:00 PM every day, and all gear is provided. Message us for today’s times.
