
How Many Calories Does a Kun Khmer Class Burn?
A Kun Khmer class burns an estimated 540–840 calories an hour depending on body weight and intensity — derived from Harvard Health's published figures, not invented per person, and a $9 day pass puts it to the test.
On this page
- What Do the Published Numbers Say, by Body Weight?
- Why Is the Burn Range So Wide?
- Does a Heavier Body Burn More in the Same Class?
- Which Parts of the Class Burn the Most?
- Is the Burn Better Than the Gym or Running?
- Does Siem Reap's Heat Make You Burn More Calories?
- How Many Calories Do Two or Three Classes a Week Burn?
- Can That Burn Actually Move Your Weight?
- Is the Burn the Same as Muay Thai or Kickboxing?
- How Can You Burn More in the Same Class?
- Can a Tracker Tell You Your Exact Number?
- What Does It Cost to Test the Burn?
- Can a Short Visit Deliver a Real Training Week of Burn?
- Is That Hour of Burn Safe if You're New, Older, or Unsure?
An hour-long Kun Khmer class burns an estimated 540–840 calories depending on body weight and how hard the session runs — figures derived from Harvard Health's published calorie tables for boxing and martial-arts training, not a measurement of our classes. The burn is real: the class is an hour of continuous striking, footwork, and conditioning work. What the numbers are not is a personal guarantee — treat them as planning math, and treat any coach who quotes your exact figure with suspicion.
What Do the Published Numbers Say, by Body Weight?
The estimates come from Harvard Health's published calories-burned table, which lists figures for comparable activities at three reference body weights. Doubling Harvard's 30-minute figures to an hour gives roughly 540–600 calories at 125 lb (57 kg), 648–720 at 155 lb (70 kg), and 756–840 at 185 lb (84 kg), with the higher figure in each pair reflecting a harder, kickboxing-pace session. No independent study has measured Kun Khmer specifically, so these closest documented categories are the honest basis — what Kun Khmer actually is explains the sport and why it sits beside kickboxing in any such comparison.
Estimated hourly burn, derived from Harvard Health's published 30-minute figures for boxing (sparring) and martial arts (judo, karate, kickboxing), doubled to an hour. Estimates, not measurements.
| Body weight | Lower-intensity hour | Higher-intensity hour |
|---|---|---|
| 57 kg / 125 lb | ~540 kcal | ~600 kcal |
| 70 kg / 155 lb | ~648 kcal | ~720 kcal |
| 84 kg / 185 lb | ~756 kcal | ~840 kcal |
Why Is the Burn Range So Wide?
Because two variables dominate — how much you weigh and how hard you work — and both are baked into every honest estimate. Heavier bodies pay more energy for the same movement, and a pad-heavy session costs measurably more than slow technical drilling. Intensity has a formal definition here: the CDC explains that one metabolic equivalent (MET) is the energy used while sitting quietly, with anything at 6.0 METs or more counting as vigorous activity, and striking training sits toward the vigorous end of that scale. The estimates in this guide come from published per-activity figures rather than MET math, but the two describe the same reality — effort and body weight decide the number. The fitness and wellness hub collects every guide on training for health in town.
- Body weight — the same activity costs a bigger body more, which is why the table scales by weight
- Session intensity — pad rounds and conditioning burn more than slow drilling
- Session content — how much of the hour is continuous output versus explanation and rest
- The individual — no table, tracker, or coach can capture your exact personal figure
Does a Heavier Body Burn More in the Same Class?
Yes — that is exactly what the published figures show, and it is physics rather than fitness. Harvard's table prices the same 30 minutes of boxing sparring at 270 calories for a 125 lb person and 378 for a 185 lb person, and the same proportional logic runs through every row of the hourly table above. The coaching implication matters more than the arithmetic: rounds are scaled to the individual, so a bigger body works at its own honest pace rather than anyone else's — how classes are kept safe for beginners covers that scaling in practice. Age changes the equation less than people fear; can older beginners try Kun Khmer walks through starting later in life.
Same class, different ledger
Do not compare your session to your training partner's — different bodies, different costs, same hour of work. The only fair comparison is you this week versus you last week.
Which Parts of the Class Burn the Most?
The pad rounds are the engine — sustained, full-body, and continuous, which is precisely the profile that costs the most energy. The rest of the hour contributes in its own way, and what a beginner Kun Khmer class covers walks the full structure in detail. The sequence below is the same daily 5:00 PM session every visitor and local trains, and the one-day class guide shows how a single visit runs end to end.
- Warm-up — raises the heart rate before anything flies at a pad
- Technique — the session's strikes taught from zero; lighter output, real learning
- Pad rounds — the main burn block: continuous full-body output in provided gloves
- Conditioning finisher — bodyweight and core volume to close the hour
Is the Burn Better Than the Gym or Running?
There is no honest winner on calories alone — Harvard's own table puts comparable activities within shouting distance of each other — and the best fitness or fat-loss exercise is the one you will still be doing in three months. What a coached striking class buys beyond the burn is variety, skill progression, and a schedule you did not have to invent, which is exactly where self-directed workouts quietly fail. How the fitness classes in Siem Reap compare puts striking training next to the general-gym and yoga options in town.
Three ways to spend the same hour (qualitative comparison)
| Option | The hour | Why people keep or drop it |
|---|---|---|
| Kun Khmer class | Coached, varied — pads and conditioning | Skill progress plus a fixed schedule; easy to keep |
| Gym cardio machines | Self-paced, repetitive | Solid burn; easy to skip because nothing is scheduled |
| Running | Free and flexible | Excellent burn per minute; high quit rate as a sole modality |
Does Siem Reap's Heat Make You Burn More Calories?
Be skeptical of that one — heat makes any session feel harder and soaks your shirt, but sweat is your body cooling itself, not a receipt for extra calories. What the heat genuinely does is tax you: Siem Reap is hot year-round, with average highs that never drop below 30 °C in any month and an April mean daily maximum of 35.8 °C, and the wet season runs May through October. The practical rules come straight from the CDC's heat guidance for athletes: drink more water than usual without waiting until you're thirsty, pace the session, and stop if you feel faint or weak. The best time of day to train in Siem Reap helps you pick the cooler slot, and what to wear to class settles the clothing question.
Sweat isn't a calorie count
The soaked shirt measures cooling, not burn. Hydrate before you arrive, not just during class — and treat muscle cramping the way the CDC treats it, as an early sign of heat-related illness to respond to, not a scoreboard.
How Many Calories Do Two or Three Classes a Week Burn?
At the 155 lb reference weight, two classes burn roughly 1,296–1,440 calories across the week and three classes roughly 1,944–2,160 — derived from the same hourly table, not measured on any individual. The public-health frame around that math: the WHO recommends at least 150 minutes of moderate-intensity activity a week for adults and reports that 31% of adults worldwide fall short. Two 60-minute classes put you right at that line; three clear it with the conditioning work stacked on top. Practical training tips covers how to progress week to week, and planning a Kun Khmer training trip shows how travelers structure a full block.
- 2 classes a week — ~1,296–1,440 kcal at 155 lb: right at the WHO's 150-minute benchmark
- 3 classes a week — ~1,944–2,160 kcal: clears the benchmark with the finisher on top
- 5 classes a week — ~3,240–3,600 kcal: the daily-attendance month, built up to gradually
- Rest days — where the adaptation happens; more is not automatically better
Can That Burn Actually Move Your Weight?
Only inside a calorie deficit, and the deficit is decided at the table more than on the pads. The CDC is direct that both eating patterns and physical activity routines play critical roles in weight management, and that weight comes on when you consume more calories than you burn — a 600-calorie class is undone by one unremarkable snack. The pace worth aiming for is the one the evidence supports, and the discipline of showing up is the part a scheduled class reliably delivers. Whether Kun Khmer helps with weight loss covers the full mechanism.
People who lose weight at a gradual, steady pace—about 1 to 2 pounds a week—are more likely to keep the weight off than people who lose weight quicker.
Is the Burn the Same as Muay Thai or Kickboxing?
Close enough to share a row in any published table — Kun Khmer and Muay Thai are near-identical ring sports with different scoring traditions, and Harvard's figures put the two closest categories at 648 calories an hour for boxing sparring versus 720 for martial-arts kickboxing at the same 155 lb. The differences that exist are tactical, not metabolic: how Kun Khmer differs from Muay Thai is about clinch and elbow emphasis, not how hard the heart works. The Muay Thai in Siem Reap guide and the kickboxing guide cover the neighbouring training options in town.
Harvard Health's published figures for the two closest categories, at the 155 lb reference weight
| Harvard category | 30 min at 155 lb | Hour at 155 lb |
|---|---|---|
| Boxing: sparring | 324 kcal | ~648 kcal |
| Martial arts: judo, karate, kickboxing | 360 kcal | ~720 kcal |
How Can You Burn More in the Same Class?
Ask the coach for fuller pad rounds, keep moving between strikes, and finish every technique — the burn follows the output, and the technique library shows what full extension actually looks like. Small levers compound: sustained footwork during resets, honest effort on the conditioning finisher, and shorter breaks only as your fitness earns them. If you want the intensity engineered for you, private 1-on-1 lessons at $25 per hour, per person put a coach on the other side of the pads for exactly that.
- Tell the coach your goal — "harder rounds" gets you a different session than "learning"
- Commit the footwork — keep moving during resets instead of standing in the pocket
- Take the finisher seriously — the conditioning block is the cheapest burn of the hour
- Recover on purpose — water, sleep, and a rest day keep tomorrow's output honest
Can a Tracker Tell You Your Exact Number?
No — not for a striking class, and any gym quoting your exact personal figure is guessing with more confidence than the science supports. The honest use of the numbers on this page is planning: estimating how a training week fits into a bigger fitness or weight-management routine, then letting weeks of consistency — not one session's readout — tell you whether the plan works. A gym worth its mats tells you this straight; how to tell if a martial arts gym is good lists the other signals.
What moves the number, and what only looks like it does
Body weight, session intensity, and how much of the hour is pad work change the burn. How sweaty you got, how hot the room was, and how hard it felt do not. Track the variable you control — classes attended per week — and ignore single-session exact figures from any source, including trackers.
What Does It Cost to Test the Burn?
One group class costs $9 — the day pass — and that is the whole commitment needed to put the estimates in this guide to a personal test. A week of daily training is $69, a month is $129, coached 1-on-1 sessions are $25 per hour, per person, and the structured 6-week fight camp is $299. The daily group class starts at 5:00 PM, so every tier buys into the same session. The full class-cost guide breaks the tiers down, and affordable martial arts training in Siem Reap puts them in market context.
Kun Khmer Club prices, from lib/business.ts
| Option | Price | What it buys |
|---|---|---|
| Day pass | $9 | One group class — the way to test the burn |
| Weekly pass | $69 | A week of daily training |
| Monthly | $129 | A month of daily training |
| Private 1-on-1 | $25 / hour / person | Coached intensity and form work |
| 6-week fight camp | $299 | A structured 6-week block |
Can a Short Visit Deliver a Real Training Week of Burn?
Yes — five evening classes at the 155 lb reference weight add up to roughly 3,240–3,600 calories of planned exercise in a week, on top of the hours of walking a temple-town holiday already involves. The 5:00 PM class anchors each day, mornings stay free for the sights, and booking the first class in advance means the week starts on day one rather than day three. Things to do in Siem Reap besides Angkor Wat fills the off-hours.
- The anchor — the daily 5:00 PM class, the same session every night of the week
- The mornings — temples, markets, and the lake: a Siem Reap holiday is hours on foot
- The fuel — eat normally and carry more water than feels necessary in this heat
- The cost — $9 to test one class, $69 for the full week of daily training
Is That Hour of Burn Safe if You're New, Older, or Unsure?
Yes — the burn is demanding, but the path into it is scaled: coaches pace rounds to the person, all gear is provided, and nothing in a first class requires prior experience, as training Kun Khmer with zero background explains. The CDC's advice for exercising in heat doubles as beginner advice — pace activity, start slow, and pick up the pace gradually — and the same sentence works for your first month. Tell the coaches about injuries before class starts, and let the first week be about showing up rather than proving anything; the beginner-focused Khmer boxing training guide covers the first month in detail.
Show up first, optimize later
The first three sessions are an introduction, not a test. Soreness in legs, hips, and core for a week or two is untrained muscle meeting new work — it fades, and it was never the scoreboard. Attendance is.
FAQ
Can I lose weight doing Kun Khmer?
Yes, as part of a calorie deficit — an hour of class burns an estimated 540–840 calories derived from Harvard Health's published figures for comparable training, and the CDC notes that both eating patterns and physical activity play critical roles in weight management. The class supplies the burn; your diet decides whether the deficit is real.
How long should I stay?
For a real fitness or fat-loss block, think in weeks: the CDC reports that gradual loss of about 1–2 pounds a week is the pace more likely to last, which needs roughly a month of consistent training to show. A $69 weekly pass tests the habit; the $129 month shows the trend.
Do I need to be in shape?
No — the daily 5:00 PM class takes every level, coaches scale pad rounds to the person, and all gear is provided. You build the fitness that the burn estimates describe by coming, not before.
How long are classes?
The group class runs about an hour — warm-up, technique, pad rounds, and a conditioning finisher — which is the basis for all the per-hour figures in this guide. The session starts daily at 5:00 PM.
What if I can't keep up in fitness classes?
Coaches pace rounds to the individual, so keeping up is not the metric — your output at your pace is. Beginners share the same session as regulars, and nobody is measuring your rounds against anyone else's.
How often should I come?
Two to three classes a week is the honest sweet spot: two puts you at the WHO's 150-minute weekly benchmark, three clears it. Build up gradually rather than starting with a daily streak.
I don't want to get hit. Is this a contact workout?
No — the group class trains on pads, not on each other. You hit the pads hard, nothing comes back, and sparring is not part of the beginner class format.
What can I expect the following day(s)?
Soreness, usually in legs, hips, and core, for the first week or two — untrained muscles meeting new work. It fades as you adapt, and it is not a measure of calories burned or progress made.
Key takeaways
- An hour of Kun Khmer class burns an estimated 540–840 calories — derived from Harvard Health's published figures for boxing and martial-arts training, not measured per person.
- Body weight and session intensity decide the number: the same hour spans ~540–840 kcal across Harvard's three reference weights.
- Heat is not bonus burn — Siem Reap's average highs never drop below 30 °C, sweat cools rather than counts, and hydration is part of the workout.
- Two classes a week hits the WHO's 150-minute benchmark (~1,296–1,440 kcal at 155 lb); three clears it with the conditioning finisher on top.
- Test it for $9: day pass $9, weekly $69, monthly $129, privates $25/hour/person, 6-week camp $299 — daily class at 5:00 PM.
Sources & further reading
- Harvard Health — Calories burned in 30 minutes for people of three different weights — Published 30-minute burn figures for boxing sparring (270/324/378 kcal) and martial arts: judo, karate, kickboxing (300/360/420 kcal) at 125/155/185 lb — doubled to the hourly 540–840 range used throughout this guide. — source
- CDC — Measuring Physical Activity Intensity — One MET equals the energy or oxygen used while sitting quietly; activity at 6.0 METs or more counts as vigorous. — source
- CDC — Benefits of Physical Activity — Both eating patterns and physical activity routines play critical roles in weight management; weight comes on when you consume more calories than you burn. — source
- CDC — Steps for Losing Weight — People who lose weight at a gradual, steady pace of about 1–2 pounds a week are more likely to keep the weight off. — source
- WHO — Physical activity fact sheet — Adults need at least 150 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity per week; 31% of adults worldwide do not meet the recommendation. — source
- Wikipedia — Siem Reap (climate) — Hot year-round with average highs never below 30 °C in any month; April mean daily maximum 35.8 °C; wet season May–October, dry season November–April. — source
- CDC — Heat and Athletes — Drink more water than usual without waiting until thirsty; pace activity and start slow; stop all activity if faint or weak; schedule training in cooler parts of the day. — source
Reviewed 2026-10-26

Written by the coaches
Kun Khmer Club — Coaches Kon Phanet & Ramon
Head coaches Kon Phanet and Ramon have a combined 50+ professional Kun Khmer fights in Cambodia. We coach beginners, travelers, expats, and fighters at our gym in Siem Reap.
Ready to train in Siem Reap?
Drop in for a $9 day pass — the group class starts at 5:00 PM every day, and all gear is provided. Message us for today’s times.


